Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

You are a valued consumer at Johnsonville.ca. Please take a moment to read how Johnsonville, LLC ("Johnsonville", "we", "our", "us") protects, collects and uses the information you provide through our Web sites and Social Media Sites.

Deemed Consent

By choosing to use the Johnsonville.ca website, you signify your consent to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use the Johnsonville.ca website.

You can withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information at any time, subject to legal restrictions and upon reasonable written notice to Johnsonville. We will let you know the implications, if any, of withdrawing your consent.

What Information Do We Collect?

Johnsonville collects and maintains personal and non-personal information from the individuals who visit our website.

For the purposes of this policy, personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, as set out in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA").

Generally speaking, we collect personal information directly from you. If you request information through the "Contact Us" form, we may collect your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. If you communicate with us regarding our services, we will collect any information that you provide to us. Johnsonville only collects information that is willingly provided, and then, only to provide our customers with the best possible product and experience. We never share that information or use it for purposes other than what it was originally given to us. We do believe you have a right to know about information that we collect, and how we use it.

We may also automatically collect non-personal information from you. This information cannot be used to personally identify you. Examples of this information include: your browser type, the URL of the previous website you visited, your Internet Service Provider, your operating system and the dates and times that you accessed our website.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

Johnsonville collects personal information to allow us to fulfill your requests, respond to inquiries, and provide marketing materials about Johnsonville and Johnsonville products. It will also be used to generally manage, maintain and develop our business and operations. We use non-personal information to track your use of our website in an effort to evaluate, maintain and improve our website.

How Do We Use Personal Information

Johnsonville may collect and use personal information in the circumstances described above. Information collected by Johnsonville is used only for the purpose identified at the time of its collection, as described in this Privacy Policy, or for other purposes which are disclosed to you and to which you consent.

We may also use your personal information to investigate security breaches or cooperate with government authorities pursuant to a legal matter.

Johnsonville is committed to complying with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation. In the case of personal contact information provided in conjunction with any newsletter or other marketing initiatives, you can withdraw your consent to receiving those communications and unsubscribe to any Johnsonville subscriptions at any time by contacting the Johnsonville Privacy Officer by going to Johnsonville.ca and clicking on the "Contact Us" section in the page footer or by calling 1-888-556-2728 or by writing to us at: Johnsonville, PO Box 906, Sheboygan Falls, WI 53085, USA. Electronic communications sent by Johnsonville to which you have subscribed will further contain an unsubscribe mechanism.

Your Privacy Policy and Security at Johnsonville.ca

Each visitor to Johnsonville.ca is important to us. The security of your information is a top priority.

At Johnsonville, we always use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and storing consumer data. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information. Personal information is maintained at Crescendo Collective at 131 West Seeboth Street, Milwaukee, WI 53204.

Although we have taken measures to protect our website, computer systems and any personal information that we have collected from unauthorized use, access, disclosure, misuse, alteration or destruction, no security measures can provide absolute protection. As a result, while we are committed to protecting your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide to us.

Some or all of the personal information we collect may be stored or processed on servers located outside your jurisdiction of residence, including in the United States, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions. Subject to applicable laws in such other jurisdictions, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require the data processor in that country to maintain protections on the personal information that are equivalent to those that apply in Canada.

Accessing and Verifying Personal Information

If you want to review, verify or access your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at the address below. When you ask to access your personal information, Johnsonville will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request; however, in some cases we may not be able to allow you to access certain personal information in certain circumstances, for example if it contains personal information of other persons, or for legal reasons. In such cases, we will provide you with a reasonable explanation of why it is not possible to grant access to your personal information.

To the extent permitted by law, Johnsonville assumes no responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of personal information. Once advised that personal information is inaccurate, Johnsonville will seek to amend the information and correct it with information provided by you.

Cookies

Like most web sites, Johnsonville.ca uses cookies to improve your experience and provide a better service.

A "cookie" is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive, containing information about the user, such as which pages of the site you visit or which products or recipes you click on for more information. We use cookies on our site, but none of them contain any information that could actually identify you as a person. Rather, cookies can help us provide you with information targeted to your interests. Cookies are stored on your hard drive, not on our site. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted at the end of a session.

If you don't want to receive cookies, you can adjust the settings of your web browser so it tells you each time you receive a cookie. Then you can reject them as they appear.

Social Media Interaction

Johnsonville uses third party social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter to provide you with a more useful and entertaining experience with our events, promotions and products. By interacting with Johnsonville through these third party social media sites, you are giving us permission to use the information you share with us.

This information will only be used in a way to improve our service and communication to you. We may use this data to provide you with information and experiences that better fit your preferences, or we may reply to you directly through these social media sites.

If you choose to interact with us via social media, you should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them.

Children's Policy

Johnsonville recognizes the privacy interests of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. No personally identifiable information is collected by Johnsonville from children under the age of 13 and this site is not intended for children under the age of 13.

If someone under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, Johnsonville asks that the parent or guardian of that person contact us at the e-mail address at the top of this Policy and request removal of the information from our records. Upon receiving your request, we will promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Johnsonville reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason and as required by law. We will notify users of changes to this Privacy Policy on our homepage. We encourage individuals to check our homepage periodically for any updates to this policy. Your continued access to and/or use of a Johnsonville website, continued business with Johnsonville, or continued submission of personal information to Johnsonville, after any such changes, constitutes your acceptance of, and agreement to be legally bound by, this Privacy Policy, as revised.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or the collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Johnsonville you may contact the Johnsonville privacy officer by going to Johnsonville.ca and clicking on the "Contact Us" section in the page footer or by calling 1-888-556-2728 or by writing to us at: Johnsonville, PO Box 906, Sheboygan Falls, WI 53085, USA.

Terms & Conditions for Personal and Non-commercial Use

This Site is operated on behalf of Johnsonville, LLC, for your personal entertainment, information, education and communication. Please feel free to browse the site. You may download material on the site only for personal, non-commercial use, and you must retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the materials. You may not distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, re-post or use the content of the site, including the text, images, audio or video, for public or commercial purposes, without Johnsonville's prior written permission.

Postings

Johnsonville is under no obligation to monitor any posting or transmission to or about the site and assumes no responsibility or liability arising from the content of any such posting or transmission, nor for any error, defamation, libel, slander, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, danger or inaccuracy contained therein or related thereto.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic or profane material, or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any law. Johnsonville will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Johnsonville to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such information or materials.

In Summary

Johnsonville may terminate, change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of this site, including the availability of any features of the site, at any time and without notice. Johnsonville also reserves the right to block or deny access to the site to anyone, at any time, for any reason.